About us:
The Innovation Agency’s “Fast Track – startup accelerator” program offers investment, finance, legislation, infrastructure support, training program and a strong mentor network to Azerbaijani startups who want to obtain the right approach and the necessary experience to build their own business.
Acceptance of startup projects:
Team engaged in technology-based business. The project must already pass the idea stage, be engaged in the preparation of a working service or prototype (the prototype, presentation of startup projects is accepted till the deadline for application as pdf or video clips).
Selection of startup projects:
Speech of project managers in front of local and international experts with the presentation that will describe the project and the team (3-minute presentation (pitch) + question-answer).
Development of projects:
The accelerator program lasts 4 months. Startups included in the program get financial assistance, administrative support, education and mentor assistance.
Submission of projects to local and foreign investors, operator companies, international startup competitions and their monetization.
• To give impetus to the development of startups both within the country and internationally;
• At the initial stage, a number of services such as education, exchange of experience, financing, technical and marketing support;
• Stimulating and supporting startup activity of the selected projects by providing theoretical and practical knowledge to them, at the same time giving impetus to the development of small and medium-sized entrepreneurship in the country;
• Delivering information based on the experience of businessmen operating in Azerbaijan and abroad in business organization and management to the program participants;
• The right of all participants of the acceleration program to participate in webinars of well-known mentors and specialists;
• Structuring of projects;
• Preparation of investment plans;
• Preparation of business plans;
• Market research;
• Quality control;
• Conducting tests;
• Patenting of the project;
• Copyright protection.
Selection criteria
• Team engaged in technology-based business;
• The project must already pass the idea stage, be engaged in the preparation of a working service or prototype. At this stage, there is no need for a business plan;
• At least one member of the applying team must have technical education;
• Facilitating the admission process for startups for this purpose, a small presentation is required from the project managers, which will first describe their projects and the team;
• After the end of the admission period information about selected startups will be sent to the mentors and investors participating in the program for decision;
• Startups approved by the parties will be invited for an interview or they will be asked for a presentation in video pitch format;
• After the selection process of 10 startup projects the 4-month program will start.
• Professional mentors (experts, consultants) invited from Europe and USA;
• Investor support and opportunities to access them;
• Free 24/7 office;
• Assistance in concluding contracts with the public and private sectors;
• PR and marketing support;
• Opportunities from coaching experienced local and foreign specialists to participate in business, leadership, technical, human resources, law, accounting and other training programs and get advice;
• Preparation of a business plan;
• Free data center;
• Organization of participation in investment-oriented local and international startup events, exhibitions, seminars, conferences and meetings with foreign investors;
• Sales promotion.